HRD

Human Resource Development section conducts different training for both undergraduate and post graduate students from veterinary and other allied biological science from different institute. ICAR-NRC on Mithun will also make capacity building for Scientific mithun husbandry management practice from different farmers of north eastern hilly region of India. It also entertains for different Scientific and extension functionaries of different NE states in modern scientific management of animals for better production for doublings the farmers income in the form model trainings. The staff from administrative section and scientist and technical officer also taken in different aspect of trainings from different institute.

 

  • Name of HRD Nodal Officer:Dr. Sapunii Stephen Hanah

  • Name of HRD Co-Nodal Officer (if any):Dr. H. Lazampuia

 

Training attended by NRCM Staff

  1. Training Attended by Administrative staff

Category: Administration

Sl. No

Name / Designation

Designation

Discipline

Name of training

Duration

Organizing Institute

1.

Mr. Dipal

Meitei

Assistant

Administration

Establishment Rules (Er)

5 days

(23-27 May 2015)

ISTM, new Delhi

2.

Ms. Aloli

Rengma

AAO

Administration

Establishment Rules (Er)

5 days

(23-27 May 2015)

ISTM, new Delhi

3.

Mr. SafalChetri

AF&AO

Account

Public Procurement

1 days

(15 Nov. 2015)

NIFM, Faridabad

4.

Mr.Surjit Kumar

Assistant

Administration

Actual Accounting in Govt/

Autonomous Bodies

5 days

(4-9 Jan. 2016

NIFM, Faridabad

5.

Mr. Dipal

Meitei

Assistant

Administration

Team building and leadership

3 days

(1-3 Feb. 2016)

ISTM , New Delhi

6.

Mr. Dipal

Meitei

Assistant

Administration

Implementation of NIC

4 days

(26-29 Sept. 2016)

ICAR-NAARM, Hyderabad

7.

Ms. Aloli

Rengma

AAO

Administration

Implementation of NIC

4 days

(26-29 Sept. 2016)

ICAR-NAARM, Hyderabad

8.

Mr.Surjit Kumar

Assistant

Administration

Implementation of NIC

4 days

(26-29 Sept. 2016)

ICAR-NAARM, Hyderabad

9.

Mr. Safal Chetri

AF&AO

Account

General Financial Rules

2 days

(6-7 July 2017)

ISTM, new Delhi

10.

Mr. Safal Chetri

AF&AO

Account

Public Financial Management

System (PFMS)

2 days

(10-11 Aug. 2017)

IASRI, New Delhi

11.

Mr. Ajen Lama

AO

Administration

PFMS

2 days

(10-11 Aug. 2017)

ICAR- NRC on Mithun,

Medziphema, Nagaland

12.

Mr. Safal Chetri

AF&AO

Account

PFMS

2 days

(10-11 Aug. 2017)

ICAR- NRC on Mithun,

Medziphema, Nagaland

13.

MS. Aloli

Rengma

AAO

Administration

PFMS

2 days

(10-11 Aug. 2017)

ICAR- NRC on Mithun,

Medziphema, Nagaland

14.

Mr Dipal Meitei

Assistant

Administration

PFMS

2 days

(10-11 Aug. 2017)

ICAR- NRC on Mithun,

Medziphema, Nagaland

15.

Mr. Surjit

Kumar Yadav

Assistant

Administration

PFMS

2 days

(10-11 Aug. 2017)

ICAR- NRC on Mithun,

Medziphema, Nagaland

16.

Mr. K.M Chusi

LDC

Administration

PFMS

2 days

(10-11 Aug. 2017)

ICAR- NRC on Mithun,

Medziphema, Nagaland

17.

Ms.Vikhobeinuo

Kiso

Stenographer

Administration

PFMS

2 days

(10-11 Aug. 2017)

ICAR- NRC on Mithun,

Medziphema, Nagaland

18.

Mr. S. Verma

SSS

Administration

PFMS

2 days

(10-11 Aug. 2017)

ICAR- NRC on Mithun,

Medziphema, Nagaland

19.

Mr. Utpal

Ghosh

AF& AO

Account

Master Trainers programme on

PFMS

1 day

(11 Aug. 2017)

ICAR-IASRI, New Delhi.

20.

Ms. Aloli

Rengma

AAO

Administration

Administrative and Financial

Management

5 days

(13-17 June 2019)

ICAR-CIFT, Kochi

21.

Mr. Utpal Ghosh

AF& AO

Account

Improving Effecciancy &

Effectiveness of Administrative & Account personal

2 days

(13-14 June 2019)

ICAR-CIFT, Kochi

22.

Mr. Utpal

Ghosh

AF& AO

Account

Administrative and Financial

Management

5 days

(13-17 June 2019)

23.

Mrs. Achuno Solo

UDC

Establishment

Training Workshop for newly recruited administrative staffs of

ICAR institute

3 days

(2-04 Sept.2019)

ICAR-CIFRI, Barrackpore, West Bengal

24.

Mr. Satrughan Verma

LDC

Store

Training Workshop for newly recruited administrative staffs of

ICAR institute

3 days

(2-4th Sept. 2019

ICAR-CIFRI, Barrackpore, West Bengal

25.

Miss.

Sentisangla Pongener

LDC

Account

Training Workshop for newly

recruited administrative staffs of ICAR institute

3 days

(2-4th Sept. 2019

ICAR-CIFRI, Barrackpore, West Bengal

26.

Miss. Arenla Ozakum

LDC

DDO

Training Workshop for newly recruited administrative staffs of

ICAR institute

3 days

(2-4th Sept. 2019

ICAR-CIFRI, Barrackpore, West Bengal

 

      2. Training Attended by SCIENTIST & TECHNICAL Staff

 

C. Category-wise trainings attended by employees during

Category: Scientific/Technical

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sl. No

Name /

Designation

Designation

Discipline

Name of training

Duration

Organizing Institute

1.

Dr. Sabyasachi

Mukherjee

Pr. Scientist

Animal Genetics

Metagenomics Role of next generations

sequencing and Bioinformatics

10 days

(15-24 Oct. 2012)

AAU, Anand, Gujarat

2.

Dr. Jayanta

Kumar Chamuah

Scientist

Animal Parasitoloty

Molecular Techniques in Swine Health and Productions

21 days

(30 Oct- 19 Nov.

2012)

ICAR- NRC on Pig Rani, Guwahati

3.

Dr. Sabyasachi

Mukherjee

Pr. Scientist

Animal Genetics

ModellingPathogenePrevelance and risk

in Livestock Production

4 days

(10-13 July 2013)

AAU, Anand, Gujarat

4.

Dr. Jayanta

Kumar Chamuah

scientist

Animal Parasitoloty

Avenues for Farmers Empowerment and

Agro-based Entrepreneurship Development

10 days

(20-29 Aug. 2013)

ICAR, Res Complex

NEH , Nagaland University Jharnapani

5.

Dr. M.H. Khan

Sr. Scientist

Animal

Reproduction

Knowledge Management and

Knowledge Sharing

5 days

(9-13 Sept. 2013)

IAPA, New Delhi

6.

Dr. Vidya Singh

Scientist

Veterinary Pathology

PCR based Molecular Techniques in Biological Research

3 days

(18-20 Sept. 2013)

AAU, College of

Veterinary Science Khanapara

7.

Dr. Akhilesh Kumar

Scientist

Veterinary Medicine

PCR based Molecular Techniques in Biological Research

3 days

(18-20 Sept. 2013)

AAU, College of

Veterinary Science Khanapara

8.

Dr. Perumal P

Scientist

Animal Reproduction

A Climate change and Abiotic Management in Livestock: Basic

Concepts and ameliforation measures

21 days

(5-25 Nov. 2013)

ICAR-NIANP, Adugoti, Bengaluru

9.

Dr. Nazqul Haque

P. Scientist

Animal Nutrition

Metochondrial in Health and Diseases

by Society of Mitochondrial research and Medicine

2 days

(18-19 Dec. 2013)

NIMHANS

10.

Dr. Akhilesh Kumar

Scientist

Veterinary Medicine

Application of Bioinformatics Tools in Biological Sciences

3 days

(8-10 Jan. 2014)

C.V.Sc, Khanpara, Guwahati

11.

Dr. Vidya Singh

Scientist

Veterinary

Pathology

Application of Bioinformatics Tools in

Biological Sciences

3 days

(8-10 Jan. 2014)

C.V.Sc, Khanpara,

Guwahati

12.

Dr. Anupama

Mukherjee

Pr. Scientist

Animal Genetics

Chromosome Aberrations and Infertility

1 day

(15 Jan. 2014)

NDRI, Karnal

13.

Dr. Nazrul Haque

Pr. Scientist

Animal Nutrition

Emerging Challenges and prospective Strategies for Hill Agriculture

3 days

(23-25 Jan. 2014

ICAR Res Complex for

NEH Region Nagaland Centre

14.

Dr. Anupama

Pr. Scientist

Animal Genetics

Emerging Challenges and prospective

3 days

ICAR Res Complex for

 

     3. Training Attended by KVK Staff

Category: KVK staff

Sl. No

Name / Designation

Designation

Discipline

Name of training

Duration

Organizing Institute

1.

Dr. R.K. Singh

Program

Coordinator

 

Application of Bioinformatics Tools in

Biological Sciences

3 days

(8-10 Jan. 2014)

C.V.Sc, Khanpara,

Guwahati

2.

Mrs. Hannah. K. Asangla

SMS

Agronomy

Outreach extension programme for improved management of domesticated Mithun

1 day

(24 Jan. 2014)

ICAR-NRC on Mithun & College of Engg. And Post  Harvest Technology, Ranipool,

Gangtok

3.

Dr. R. K Singh

Program

Coordinator

 

Geospatial Agriculture using Open

source GIS

10 days

(2-12 Sept. 2014)

ICAR-NAARM,

Hyderabad

4.

Er. Nukusa

Vadeo

T-4

 

3 days training program for

Programme Assistants

3 days

(14-16 Oct.2014)

KVK Kamrup,

Kahikuchi Assam

5.

Dr. R.K. Singh

Programme Coordinator

 

Management of Grasslands and forest for sustainable Mithun farming by

Chakhesang Tribe of Nagaland

5 days

(20-24 Nov. 2015)

IG Kohima, Nagaland

6.

Mrs. Hannah. K. Asangla

SMS

Agronomy

Role of Agri-Business and Market

Intelligence for Sustainable Agriculture Development

21 days

(6-26 Sept. 2016)

SASRD, Nagaland University Medziphema

7.

Ms. T.Esther Longkumer,

ACTO

Soil Science,

Jai Gopal Vermiculture Technolgy

7 days

(29 Sept. -4 Oct

2016)

ICAR-IVRI, Izatnagar, bareilly U.P

8.

Mr. Debojyoti Borkotoky

SMS

Veterinary Pathology

Innovative approaches for Diagnosis and

Control of Emerging Diseases of Livestock Poultry and Fish

3 days

(9-11 Nov. 2016)

 

9.

Dr. Rinku Bharali

ACTO

Horticulture

Processing value addition and

Entrepreneurship

8 days

(14-21 Nov. 2016)

ICAR-CIPHET, Ludhiana

10.

Dr. Rinku Bharali

ACTO

Horticulture

Processing, Value Addition and

Entrepreneurship Development in Food Agr Business

7 days

(14-21 Nov 2016)

ICAR-CIPHET, Ludhiana

11.

Dr. R.K. Singh

Programme Coordinator

 

New Dimension in Agriculture

Extension Management for Middle level Extension Functionaries

5 days

(14-19 Nov. 2016)

MANAGE, Hyderabad

12.

Dr. R.K. Singh

Program

Coordinator

 

Farmers First for conserving soil and

water resources in North-Eastern region

3 days

(9-11 Feb. 2017)

 

13.

Mrs. Hannah. K. Asangla

SMS

Agronomy

Capacity building programme on technology demonstrations for climate resilience and value added

agro met advisories.

4 days

(13-16 Feb. 2017)

ICAR, CRIDA,

Hyderabad

14.

Ms. T.Esther

Longkumer,

ACTO

Soil Science

Gender Budgeting for mainstreaming

women in Agriculture

4 days

(13-16 Feb. 2017)

MANAGE, Hyderabad

15.

Mrs. Hannah. K.

Asangla

SMS

Agronomy

Gender Budgeting for mainstreaming

women in Agriculture

4 days

(13-16 Feb. 2017)

MANAGE, Hyderabad

16.

Mrs. Hannah. K.

Asangla

SMS

Agronomy

Writing and Documentation Skills for

Extension officers

4 days

(11-14 July 2017)

at MANAGE, Hyderabad

17.

Mr. Debojyoti Borkotoky

SMS

Veterinary Pathology

Small Scale Dairy Development As A Means Of Livelihood Improvement In North Eastern Hill

Region.

8 days

(24-31 Oct. 2017)

ICAR-NRC on Mithun, Medziphema.

18.

Mr. Bodan Kachari

Senior technician

Driver

Automobile maintenance, Road Safety and Behavioral Skill

5 days

(27 Nov-1 Dec

2017)

ICAR-CAET, Bhopal

19.

Mr. K.M Chusi

LDC

Administration

PFMS

2 days

(10-11 Aug. 2017)

ICAR- NRC on Mithun,

Medziphema, Nagaland

20.

Mr. Debojyoti Borkotoky

SMS

Veterinary Pathology

Poultry management

15 days

(22 Oct.-5Nov.

2018)

ICAR-Project Directorate

on Poultry Research, Hyderabad.

21.

Mrs. Hannah. K. Asangla

ACTO

Agronomy

Training programme on Development of Agri

Entrepreneurship in NEH

10 days

(27 Nov.-6 Dec.2018)

Region at ICAR - NEH Region Nagaland Centre,

Medziphema

22.

Dr. Rinku Bharali

ACTO

Horticulture

Improved crop management practices for higher productivity, quality and safe production of

horticultural crops

5 days

(31 Oct.-4 Nov.

2017)

 

23.

Ms. T.Esther Longkumer,

ACTO

Soil Science

National Agri Business Entrepreneurship Conclave

(NABEC)

3 days

(9-11 Feb.2019)

ICAR, Umiam, Meghalaya

24.

Mr. Setsonyi Puro

SSS

 

Training programme on skill up- gradation for SSS.

7 days

(20 -26 March

2019)

KVK, ATARI, Barapani.

25.

Mr. Vevo

SSS

 

Training programme on skill up- gradation for SSS.

7 days

(20 -26 March

2019)

KVK, ATARI, Barapani.

26.

Mr. Kenisetuo Chucha

T-4

Farm

Training for NEH KVKs on improved technologies for doubling

farmer’s income.

5 days

(15-19 Nov.2019

ICAR-VPKAS, Almora

27.

Mrs. R. Imsennaro

Longchar

Jr. Stenographe

r

 

Enhancing Efficiency and Behavioural Skill

6 days

(24-29 Feb.2020)

ICAR-NAARM,

Hyderabad

 

Training Conducted by NRC Mithun

  1. Trainings Conducted by ICAR-NRC on Mithun during 2017-2019

Title of Training

Period

Numbers of trainees

Target group

Funding

Year 2017

Statistical method in Biomedical Research

27-30 Jan 2017

20

College Students Scientist, Assistant professor, Associate and Professor

HRD

PFMS

19-20 Sept 2017

19

Administrative staff, Scienstist

HRD

Scientific rearing of Mithun for better productivity

11-13 Oct 2017

9

Mithun farmers and Livestock service Provider

HRD

Small Scale Dairy Development as a means of Livelihood Improvement in N-E Region

 

24-31 Oct 2017

 

18

Veterinary Officers and KVK personal of North- Eastern States (Nagaland, Manipur and Arunachal Pradesh)

 

HRD

Year 2018

 

Training Programme on Mithun Husbandry

21-23 Sept. 2018

25

Mithun farmers, Livestock Service Provider

DST

Training on Care & Management of Mithun for Higher Production

7-9 March 2018

25

Mithun farmers, Livestock Service Provider

 

Team work and Personality Development of ICAR Employees

17th March 2018

24

Scientist, Technical, administration, account

HRD

Year 2019

Biotech Awareness and Advanced Biotechniques for Analysis of Molecular Genetics Data for Post-Graduate Students of NEH Region

22-23rd.03. 2019

 

Post-Graduate Students of NEH Region

DBT

Spreading Biotechnology Awareness among Science Graduates of NEH Region

15-17th.03. 2019

 

Graduate science students

DBT

Training on Understanding different Concepts of Management of Records in the Establishment and Accounts”

08.04.2019

22

Scientist, Administration, Account

HRD

Hands on Awareness-cum-Training Workshop entitled, “Application of Biotechnology among Science Graduates of Nagaland

21-23rd.02.118

 

Science Graduates of Nagaland

DBT

Foreign Deputation

  1. Foreign deputation by Scientist.

Sl.No.

Name of scientist

Designation

Period

Major area of activities

University

1.

Dr. Sabyasachi Mukherjee

Sr. Scientist

22.03.2010 to

21.06.2010

Genome resource

Conservation

Department of Animal Sciences, Iowa

State University, Ames Iowa, USA

2.

Dr. K.K. Baruah

Pr. Scientist

30.06.2010 to

29.12.2010

Reproduction

Technology

College of Agriculture and Life

Science University of Wisconsin

3.

Dr. K.C. Das

Sr. Scientist

01.08.2010 to

Animal Nutrition

Lakehead University, Thunder Bay,

 

 

 

31.10.2010

 

Ontario, Canada

4.

Dr. M.H. Khan

Sr. Scientist

01.02.2014 to

Reproductive

College of Agricultural, Consumer and

 

 

 

31.01.2015

Biology: Sperm-

Environmental Science, Dept. of

 

 

 

 

Oviduct

Animal Sciences, University of

 

 

 

 

interaction

IIlinois, Urbana-Champaign USA

5.

Dr. Sabyasachi Mukherjee

Pr. Scientist

16.03.2016 to

Whole genome

Centre for Quantitative Genetics and

 

 

 

15.09.2016

sequence

Genomic, Department of Molecular

 

 

 

 

analysis,

Biology and Genetics, Aarhus

 

 

 

 

annotation and

University, Denmark

 

 

 

 

identification of

 

 

 

 

 

molecular

 

 

 

 

 

variants

 

6.

Dr. R.K. Singh

Programme

08.01.2015 to

Epidemiology

Department of environmental and

 

 

Coordinator

07.07.2015

and disease

global health, College of Public health

 

 

 

 

modeling

and Health professions, Emerging

 

 

 

 

 

pathogens Institute, University of

 

 

 

 

 

Florida Gainesville

7.

Dr. N. Haque

Pr. Scientist

01.05.2013 to

Bioenergetics

Centre of Excellence for Poultry

 

 

 

27.10.2013

 

Science, University of Arkansas,

 

 

 

 

 

Fayetteville, AR. USA